Pheasants are characterised by strong sexual dimorphism, males being highly ornate with bright colours and adornments such as wattles and long tails. Males are usually larger than females and have longer tails. Males play no part in rearing the young. Pheasants typically eat seeds and some insects. The best-known is the Common Pheasant, which is widespread throughout the world.
The Blue Eared Pheasant, (Crossoptilon auritum), is found throughout mountain forests of central China. The diet consists mainly of berries and vegetable matter.
The Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus), It is native to Asia but has been widely introduced elsewhere as a game bird.
The Crested Fireback, (Lophura ignita),is found in lowland forests of the Thai-Malay Peninsula, Borneo and Sumatra.
The Edwards’s Pheasant (Lophura edwardsi), The male is mainly blue-black with a crest, and the female is a drab brown bird.
The Elliot’s Pheasant, (Syrmaticus ellioti), is a large pheasant native to south-eastern China. They are brown and white with a black throat
The Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus), It is native to forests in mountainous areas of western China, but feral populations have been established in the United Kingdom and elsewhere.
The Grey Peacock-Pheasant (Polyplectron bicalcaratum), is the national bird of Myanmar. _____________________________________________________________________________________________
The Himalayan Monal, (Lophophorus impejanus), It is the national bird of Nepal, where it is known as the Danfe, and the state bird of Uttarakhand. _____________________________________________________________________________________________
The Kalij Pheasant, (Lophura leucomelanos), is a pheasant found in forests and thickets, especially in the Himalayan foothills.
The Koklass Pheasant (Pucrasia macrolopha). They tend to live at high altitudes in mainly forested areas or places with dense vegetation.
The Lady Amherst’s Pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae), These are native to south western China and Myanmar, but have been introduced elsewhere. _____________________________________________________________________________________________
The Satyr Tragopan (Tragopan satyra), is a pheasant found in the Himalayas. They reside in moist oak and rhododendron forests. _____________________________________________________________________________________________
The Silver Pheasant (Lophura nycthemera), is found in forests, mainly in mountains, of mainland Southeast Asia, and eastern and southern China
The Siamese Fireback, (Lophura diardi), is distributed to the lowland and evergreen forests of Southeast Asia. It is also designated as the national bird of Thailand.
The Wallich’s Pheasant, (Catreus wallichii), is distributed in the highlands and scrublands of the Himalayas region of India, Nepal, Kashmir and Pakistan.
The Yellow Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus mut. luteus) is a popular color mutation of the Golden Pheasant occuring in captivity.